CALL US ON:
0800 197 6829
8am to 7pm Monday to Friday
9am to 5pm on Saturday
Calls may be monitored and recorded

Privacy Policy and Cookies.

Who we are

Legal & General Distribution Services Limited (“L&G”) works with multiple third parties partners in providing you with your Legal & General Travel Insurance policy. L&G is the brand owner of your insurance product.

AWP P&C SA administered in the UK by Allianz Global Assistance, is the Insurer who provides you with insurance services and underwrites your Legal & General Travel Insurance policy.

If you have gadget cover as part of your Legal & General Travel Insurance policy, AmTrust Europe Limited is the insurer for this part of your policy. You Gadget Insurance cover is administered by a company called Taurus Insurance Services Limited.

If you need to make a claim for airline and/or supplier failure, IPP Limited, an insurance company that specifically deals with financial failure products will handle your claim for this.

Hood Travel Limited arranges and administers your Legal & General Travel Insurance policy. This is the intermediary company that processes your personal information on their behalf and the insurer(s) and shares your personal information with all those parties. When you provide L&G with your personal information, you are giving it to Hood Travel Limited.

At Hood Travel Limited we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in line with all relevant Data Protection legislation.

Under such legislation, the Data Controllers of your personal data are:

Legal & General Distribution Services Limited (“L&G”) – however Hood Travel Limited do not collect marketing permissions on L&G’s behalf.

If you would like to view the full Privacy Policy of Allianz Global Assistance, please see:

https://www.allianz-assistance.co.uk/privacy-notice/

In cases of Gadget Insurance Cover only:

If you would like to view the full Privacy Policy of AmTrust Europe Limited, please see:

https://www.amtrusteurope.com/en-GB/PrivacyStatementandCookiesPolicy/

For more information on Taurus Insurance Services Limited, please see:

http://www.taurus.gi/

In case of Airline and/or supplier failure claims only:

If you would like to view the full Privacy Policy of IPP, please see:

http://www.ipplondon.co.uk/privacy.asp

The Data Processor of your personal data is:

Hood Travel Limited collect, process, share and transfer your data on behalf of each Data Controller dependant on the specific purpose of the processing. For more information on Hood Travel Limited, please see:

http://www.hoodgroup.co.uk/

In this privacy notice, 'we' 'us' and 'our' refers to all the Data Controllers and Processor of your personal data as set out above. It details how all the parties collectively involved in providing your Legal & General Travel Insurance policy process your personal data.

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time to reflect developments in Data Protection legislation.

What Personal Data we collect and How

We will collect your personal data from both the information you provide directly to us and data that may be provided about you from certain third parties, for example your insurance broker or doctors in the event of a medical emergency.

We will collect names, addresses and other contact details provided by you when you contact us with a question, to obtain a quotation for one of our products or to provide you with your insurance policy. We will also collect information we need to identify you, financial information and other relevant information required to set up and administer your insurance policy.

When you contact us online or by phone, we may collect your electronic information identifier, for example your Internet Protocol (IP) address or telephone number supplied by your service provider. For your protection, all calls to customer service are recorded.

We may also collect personal data about other individuals to be named on the insurance policy. Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain consent from the individual(s) concerned and ensure to keep them advised about how their personal data will be processed.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Some of the personal data you provide to us may be more sensitive in nature and is treated as a Special Category of personal data. This could be information relating to health or criminal convictions, and may be required by us for the specific purposes of underwriting or as part of the claims handling process. Such data will only be used for the specific purposes as set out in this policy wording.

How we use your Personal Data

The personal data you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. The legal basis for this processing your personal data is to provide you with a contract or service, as a legitimate interest of our business or where appropriate, with your express consent.

We use your personal data for the purposes of providing you with your insurance policy and related services, which include:

From time to time we may change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we shall inform you of this.

Sharing your Personal Data

All personal information is treated with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security.

We will only share your information if it is allowed by law, authorised by you, to prevent fraud or with third parties who perform services on our behalf in administering your policy. These include our group companies, affinity partners, brokers, agents, third party administrators, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, credit agencies, medical service providers, fraud detection agencies, loss adjusters, external law firms, external accountants and auditors, regulatory authorities, and as may be required by law.

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with all Data Protection legislation.

Credit Reference Agency

Your data will be provided to LexisNexis Risk Solutions to carry out a credit check with a credit reference agency in order to provide you with a tailored quote suited to your needs. This will leave a soft footprint on your credit file, which only you can see and so will not have a negative effect on your credit score. The search will be made using full electoral roll, public information and previous search records and a record of the search will be retained by the credit reference agency. The search will be recorded on your credit report in the name of LexisNexis Risk Solutions.

Fraud Prevention Agencies

If we identify or suspect fraud as a result of false or inaccurate information you have provided, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; checking details of job applicants and employees.

Claims History

Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register (CUE) managed by LexisNexis Risk Solutions. Under the conditions of your policy, you may be required to tell us about any incident (e.g. accident, fire, theft or malicious damage) which may or may not give rise to a claim. When you tell us about an incident, we will pass information relating to it to the registers

Automated Decision Making

We may use automated decision making, including profiling, to assess insurance risks, detect fraud, and administer your policy. This helps us to decide whether to offer the insurance and determine prices.

An example is when you buy a travel insurance product, we may accept or reject a potential policyholder for cover based on their age. We do not offer insurance for customers above a certain age in the UK. If accepted, the automated calculation of a person’s age may be used to calculate the premium payable.

If you have any concerns regarding the decision reached, please let us know at the contact details set out below and we will arrange for a person to check the accuracy of the result.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the personal data held about you; to learn the origin of the data, the purposes and ends of the processing, the details of the data controller(s), the data processor(s) and the parties to whom the data may be shared; to have your data deleted (subject to certain exemptions); to have any inaccurate or misleading data corrected or deleted; to ask us to provide a copy of your data to any controller and to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO). These rights apply whether we hold your personal data on paper or in electronic form.

If you would like to change your marketing preferences at any time, please contact us at the details below or speak to our customer service team.

Your data will not be kept for longer than is necessary. In most cases this will be for a period of seven years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or our business relationship with you, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

For any questions on how we process your personal data or to exercise your rights, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Hood Travel Limited
1st Floor,
Maitland House, Warrior Square,
Southend-on-Sea,
Essex
SS1 2JY
Email: dpo@hoodgroup.co.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to a web browser by a web server. When you use this site your IP address and some basic information about the way you use the site during your visit will be logged in this file. This information is used for site navigation and systems administration purposes only.

In certain situations, we may use cookies in order to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit. We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the full operation of the website.

We will not (and will not allow any third party) to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any other source. We will not (and will not allow any third party) to associate your IP address with any other data held by any third party. We will not (and will not allow any third party) to link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Most web browsers will accept Cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without Cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website, including personalisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google. It uses cookies to compile an anonymous report of how many visitors we have received, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We only use this information to ensure you are receiving full site functionality, easy navigation of our pages and system administration purposes. We also use this information to improve our marketing campaigns. For more information, click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Optimizely

We use Optimizely to run tests on our site that show different versions of pages to certain users. The cookies used by Optimizely simply enable this process to happen. No personal information or data is stored in these cookies. We then use the results of these tests to improve our users’ on-site experience and our general site performance. For more information click here.

SessionCam

We also use SessionCam website recording service. SessionCam may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive information and it is for internal use only. Information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting. You can read more information about how SessionCam uses cookies here.

TradeDoubler

TradeDoubler is one of the UK's leading affiliate marketing network. When we agree an Affiliate deal with another site, we need to be able to tell when that site has sent us a user who purchased from us as we will then provide that site with a reward. The cookies used by TradeDoubler simply tell us whether or not you have come from one our affiliate partner sites, whether you then went on to buy from us and a few other details about the visit or sale i.e. when exactly the user clicked through to us from an affiliate, which product they bought, which ad they clicked etc. As always, no sensitive user information is collected or stored and everything is anonymised. Click here to read more about TradeDoubler cookies.

Links

For your convenience we have included some links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own Privacy Policy, which may differ from ours. Therefore, please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the Privacy Policy located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.